Principal's Welcome Mission Statement History School Profile The ESLRs Bell Schedule Staff Directory Alumni Frequently Asked Questions PTSA WASC Report
Counseling Academies AP/Gate English English Language Learners Mathematics Physical Education Science Social Studies Special Edcuation Visual And Performing Arts World Languages Speech Team Yearbook Yearbook custom page directions
Athletics Home CheerLeading Fall Sports Winter Sports Spring Sports
Beacon College Center Cyber High JROTC Online Tutoring Parent Liaison Teen Center Lite Wellness Center
ASB Home Associated Student Body Clubs AIMS ESS GSS Eagle Pride Eagle News Student Delegate Election 2013-2014
Washington High School Library Hotlists Teacher Resources Webquests e Reference Books
Boy's Basketball

George Washington's 2013 Boy's Varsity Basketball Schedule

Pre-Season

DAY

DATE

OPPONENTS

SITE

TIME

Saturday

Nov. 23

Analy H.S. (Sebastopol)

Analy(Scrimmage)

2:30pm

Tuesday

Nov. 26

Jefferson H.S.

Jefferson (Scrimmage)

6:00pm

Saturday

Nov. 30

Irvington H.S. (Fremont)

Irvington

2:00pm

Wed-Fri

Dec. 4-6

   Blue & Gold Tourney

Jefferson

TBA

Thurs-Sat

Dec.12-14

Friborg/Miailovich Invitational

Piedmont Hills (San Jose)

TBA

Wednesday

Dec.18

Homestead H.S.

GWHS

7:00pm

Thurs-Sat

Dec.19-21

Brett Callan Memorial Tourney

Casa Grande (Petaluma)

TBA

Saturday

Dec.28

Santa Clara H.S.

Santa Clara

5:00pm

Tuesday

Dec. 31

Terra Nova H.S.

Terra Nova

 1:30/3:00pm

Fri-Sat

Jan. 3-4

Cain Classic Tourney

Milpitas

TBA

Regular Season

DAY

DATE

OPPONENTS

SITE

TIME

Wednesday

Jan. 8

O’Connell H.S.

Marshall H.S.

5:30pm

Friday

Jan. 10

Marshall H.S.

Burton H.S.

5:30pm

Wednesday

Jan. 15

Academy H.S.

Mission H.S.

5:30pm

Friday

Jan. 17

Burton H.S.

GWHS

5:30pm

Thursday

Jan. 23

Mission H.S.

June Jordan H.S.

5:30pm

Monday

Jan. 27

SFI H.S.

Kezar

8:00pm

Wednesday

Jan. 29

Lincoln H.S.

GWHS

5:30pm

Tuesday

Feb. 4

June Jordan H.S.

GWHS

5:30pm

Friday

Feb. 7

Lowell H.S.

Kezar

5:30pm

Tuesday

Feb. 11

Balboa H.S.

GWHS

5:30pm

Thursday

Feb. 13

ISA H.S.

GWHS

5:30pm

Tuesday

Feb. 18

Galileo H.S.

GWHS

5:30pm

Friday

Feb. 21

Wallenberg H.S.

Kezar

5:30pm

Monday

Feb.24

Leadership H.S.

GWHS

5:30pm

Friday

Feb. 28

Play-offs

#1 &#2 Home

TBA

Wednesday

Mar. 5

Semi-Final Playoffs

Kezar

TBA

Friday

Mar. 7

Championships

Kezar

5:00pm

 

 

Principal:                      Ericka Lovrin

Athletic Director:            Lawrence Chan                                  

Head Coach:                 Jolinko Lassiter          

Assistant Coach:           Michael Wright

Assistant Coach:            Lawrence Yee

 

Home Field:                  GWHS Gym                              

School Telephone No.    415.750.8400                 

School Colors:              Scarlet/Grey           

Mascot:                        Eagles                 

Head Coach Email:                                                               

Assistant Coach Email:

The 2010-2011 SF City Champions!

The 2010-2011 SF City Champions!

George Washington's 2013-2014 Boy's F/S Basketball Schedule

Pre-season

DAY

DATE

OPPONENTS

SITE

TIME

Saturday

Nov. 23

Analy H.S. (Sebastopol)

Analy(Scrimmage)

1:00pm

Tuesday

Nov. 26

Jefferson H.S.

Jefferson (Scrimmage)

4:30pm

Saturday

Nov. 30

Irvington H.S. (Fremont)

Irvington

12:00pm

Wednesday

Dec. 4

        Westmoor H.S.

GWHS

4:00pm

Friday

Dec. 6

Lick- Wilmerding H.S.

GWHS

5:30pm

Saturday

Dec. 7

San Rafael H.S.

San Rafael

3:00pm

Thursday

Dec. 12

St. Ignatius H.S.

St. Ignatius

5:30pm

Friday

Dec.13

Gateway H.S.

Gateway

5:00pm

Wednesday

Dec. 18

Homestead H.S.

GWHS

   5:30pm

Friday

Dec. 20

Albany H.S.

Albany

6:00pm

Saturday

Dec. 21

Valley Christian-San Jose

Valley Christian

4:30pm

Thurs-Sat

Dec.26-28

El Camino Tourney

El Camino

TBA

Tuesday

Dec.31

Terra Nova H.S.

Terra Nova

1:30pm

Fri-Sat

Jan. 3-4

Cain Classic Tourney

Milpitas

TBA

Regular Season

DAY

DATE

OPPONENTS

SITE

TIME

Friday

Jan. 10

Marshall H.S.

Marshall H.S.

4:00pm

Friday

Jan. 17

Burton H.S.

Burton H.S.

4:00pm

Thursday

Jan. 23

Mission H.S.

Mission H.S.

4:00pm

Wednesday

Jan. 29

        Lincoln H.S.

GWHS

4:00pm

Tuesday

Feb. 4

June Jordan H.S.

June Jordan H.S.

4:00pm

Friday

Feb. 7

Lowell H.S.

Kezar

5:00pm

Tuesday

Feb.11

Balboa H.S.

GWHS

4:00pm

Tuesday

Feb. 18

Galileo H.S.

GWHS

4:00pm

      Friday

Feb. 21

Wallenberg H.S.

Kezar

   4:00pm

Wednesday

Feb. 26

F/S Playoffs

Home/ Home

TBA

Monday

Mar. 3

F/S Championships

Kezar

4:00pm

 

 

Principal:                      Ericka Lovrin                         

Athletic Director:           Lawrence Chan 

Head Coach:                Lawrence Tak                       

Assistant Coach:          Ryan Baba

Home:                          GWHS Gym                               

School Telephone No.    415.750.8400   

School Colors:              Scarlet/Grey      

Mascot:                        Eagles

Head Coach Email:                   

Assistant Coach Email: