Principal's Welcome Daily Bulletin Mission Statement History School Profile The ESLRs Bell Schedule Staff Directory Alumni Frequently Asked Questions PTSA WASC Report SCHOOL TOURS 2015-2016 FALL RALLY BELL SCHEDULE 2015-2016 NONDISCRIMINATION POLICIES
Counseling Academies AP/Gate English English Language Learners Mathematics Physical Education Science Social Studies Special Edcuation Visual And Performing Arts World Languages Speech Team Yearbook Yearbook custom page directions
Athletics Home Cheerleading Fall Sports Winter Sports Spring Sports
Beacon College Center Cyber High JROTC Online Tutoring Parent Liaison Teen Center Lite Wellness Center
Associated Student Body Clubs AIMS ESS GSS Eagle Pride Eagle News CSF CLASS of 2016
Washington High School Library
October November December January February
Boy's Basketball

Boy's F/S Basketball Schedule 2015-16

 

DAY

DATE

OPPONENT

SITE

TIME

 

PRE-SEASON

Saturday

Nov. 21

Analy (Scrimmage)

Analy HS (Sebastopol)

11:30am*

 

Tuesday

Nov. 24

Alma Heights Christian (Scrimmage)

Alma Heights Christian HS (Pacifica)

5:30pm*

 

Saturday

Nov. 28

Albany

GWHS

12:30pm

 

Thursday

Dec. 3

Lick-Wilmerding

GWHS

5:30pm

 

Tuesday

Dec. 8

Piedmont

Piedmont (Oakland)

4:30pm

 

Thursday

Dec. 10

Terra Nova

GWHS

5:30pm

 

Wednesday

Dec. 16

Homestead

GWHS

5:30pm

 

Thursday

Dec. 17

Urban

GWHS

5:30pm

 

Monday

Dec. 21

Moreau Catholic

Moreau Catholic (Hayward)

5:30pm

 

Wednesday

Dec. 23

Miramonte

Miramonte

12:30pm

 

Mon-Weds

Dec. 28-30

El Camino Tournament

El Camino

TBA

 

REGULAR SEASON

 

Tuesday

Jan. 5

Wallenberg

Kezar

4:00pm

 

Friday

Jan. 8

Balboa

Washington

4:00pm

 

Tuesday

Jan. 12

Galileo

Washington

4:00pm

 

Friday

Jan. 15

Lowell

Kezar

3:30pm

 

Monday

Jan. 25

Mission

Mission

4:00pm

 

Wednesday

Jan. 27

Kipp

Washington

4:00pm

 

Wednesday

Feb. 10

Marshall

Marshall

4:00pm

 

Friday

Feb. 12

Burton

Burton

4:00pm

 

Wednesday

Feb. 17

Lincoln

Washington

4:00pm

 

Friday

Feb. 19

June Jordan

June Jordan

4:00pm

 

PLAYOFFS

 

Wednesday

Feb. 24

F/S Playoffs

TBA

TBA

 

Monday

Feb. 29

F/S Championship

Kezar

5:30pm

           

 

 

Principal                                Ericka Lorvin                                       Head Coach                                          Lawrence Tak

Athletic Director                     Lawrence Chan                                    Assistant Coach                                    Ryan Baba

                                                                                                         Assistant Coach                                    Lawrence Chan

Home Court                           Coach A’s Court at GWHS                   

Colors                                   Scarlet/Grey

               School Telephone No.                           415.750.8400              

* - Scrimmage                                                                                   Head Coach Email:                                takl@sfusd.edu

              

 

The 2010-2011 SF City Champions!

The 2010-2011 SF City Champions!

Boy's Varsity Basketball Schedule 2015-16

 

DAY

DATE

OPPONENT

SITE

TIME

 

PRE-SEASON

 

Saturday

Nov. 21

Analy (Scrimmage)

Analy HS (Sebastopol)

1:00pm*

 

Tuesday

Nov. 24

Alma Heights Christian (Scrimmage)

Alma Heights Christian HS (Pacifica)

7:00pm*

 

Saturday

Nov. 28

Albany

GWHS

3:30pm

 

Thurs.-Sat.

Dec. 3-5

Blue & Gold Tournament

Jefferson HS (Daly City)

TBA

 

Tuesday

Dec. 8

Piedmont

Piedmont (Oakland)

7:30pm

 

Thurs.-Sat.

Dec. 10-12

Friborg/Miailovich Tourn.

Piedmont Hills HS (San Jose)

TBA

 

Wednesday

Dec. 16

Homestead

GWHS

7:00pm

 

Thurs.-Sat.

Dec. 17-19

Brett Callan Tournament

Casa Grande HS (Petaluma)

TBA

 

Wednesday

Dec. 23

Wallenberg

GWHS

1:00pm

 

Wednesday

Dec. 30

Santa Clara

Santa Clara HS

2:00pm

 

REGULAR SEASON

 

Tuesday

Jan. 5

Marshall

Marshall

5:30pm

 

Wednesday

Jan. 6

Burton

Washington

5:30pm

 

Friday

Jan. 8

Balboa

Washington

5:30pm

 

Tuesday

Jan. 12

Galileo

Washington

5:30pm

 

Friday

Jan. 15

Lowell

Kezar

6:30pm

 

Tuesday

Jan. 19

Lincoln

Lincoln

5:30pm

 

Thursday

Jan. 21

June Jordan

June Jordan

5:30pm

 

Monday

Jan. 25

Mission

Mission

5:30pm

 

Wednesday

Jan. 27

Marshall

Washington

5:30pm

 

Friday

Jan. 29

Burton

Burton

5:30pm

 

Monday

Feb. 1

Balboa

Balboa

5:30pm

 

Thursday

Feb. 4

Lowell

Lowell

5:30pm

 

Friday

Feb. 12

Galileo

Galileo

5:30pm

 

Wednesday

Feb. 17

Lincoln

Washington

5:30pm

 

Friday

Feb. 19

June Jordan

Washington

5:30pm

 

Tuesday

Feb. 23

Mission

Washington

5:30pm

 

PLAYOFFS

 

Friday

Feb. 26

Varsity First Round

TBA

TBA

 

Wednesday

Mar. 2

Varsity Semifinals

Kezar

TBA

 

Friday

Mar. 4

Varsity Championship

Kezar

5:00pm

           

 

 

Principal                                Ericka Lorvin                                         Head Coach                                          Jolinko Lassiter

Athletic Director                     Lawrence Chan                                    Assistant Coach                                    Lawrence Yee

                                                                                                         Assistant Coach                                    Michael Wright

Home Court                           Coach A’s Court at GWHS                    Assistant Coach                                    Ryan Baba

Colors                                   Scarlet/Grey

               School Telephone No.                           415.750.8400              

* - Scrimmage                                                                                   Head Coach Email:                                lassiterj@sfusd.edu