Principal's Welcome Daily Bulletin Mission Statement History School Profile The ESLRs Bell Schedule Staff Directory Alumni Frequently Asked Questions PTSA WASC Report Facility Use SCHOOL TOURS 2014-15 FALL RALLY
Counseling Academies AP/Gate English English Language Learners Mathematics Physical Education Science Social Studies Special Edcuation Visual And Performing Arts World Languages Speech Team Yearbook Yearbook custom page directions
Athletics Home CheerLeading Fall Sports Winter Sports Spring Sports
Beacon College Center Cyber High JROTC Online Tutoring Parent Liaison Teen Center Lite Wellness Center
Associated Student Body Class of 2014 Clubs AIMS ESS GSS Eagle Pride Eagle News CSF
Washington High School Library Hotlists Teacher Resources Webquests e Reference Books
Clubs

CLUB LIST 2014-2015

Name of Club Name of Club's Sponsor Meeting Info (days & times ) Location of Meetings
AIUSA Humainty Rights Mr. Vera TBD TBD
American Service Club Mr. Jackson Tuesdays @ Lunch 323
Anime/Manga Club Mr. Wong Thursdays @ Lunch 304
Archery Club TBD TBD TBD
Art Club Mr. Montgomery Wednesdays @ Lunch 208
Asian Cultural media  Ms. Huang Wednesday lunch UC1
BASIC Mr. Lui Thursdays @ Lunch 303
B-Boy Ms. Kyung Wednesdays Lunch SH2B
Best Buddies Ms. Weiss Thursdays @ Lunch Sh4A
Bike Shop Mr. Choy  Wednesday @ 2:30PM 205/Auto Shop
BP Productions Mr. Sorlie every other Thursday 338
Bridge to College Ms. Liang Mondays @ Lunch 139
BSU (Black Student Union) Mr. Higginbotham  Thursday @ Lunch 235
Chess Club Jacob Spalding Tuesdays @ Lunch (223) and 3:30 (Library); every other day @ Lunch (205)  
Children's Charity Club Mr. Yee, L Thursday @ Lunch 303
Cinema Collective Beacon TBD TBD
Community Improvement Service Mr. Liu, K Fridays @ Lunch 321
DJ Club Mr. Choy Tuesdays afterschool shop building/ media room
Dragon Boat Mr. Layug Wednesday @ Lunch; Thursday afterschool (Practice): 2:30-4:30; Sunday 11:00-1:30pm at Lake Merced 219
E and R Book Club Ms. Contrerras Every third Thursday of the month 102
E Esports Mr. West Wednesdays & Thursdays @ Lunch SH7
Eagles Garden Gang Mr. DeWolf Wednesdays afterschool 336
Eagles Service Society Mr. Layug Thursdays @ Lunch 219
Environmental Composting Club Mr. DeWolf Fridays @ lunch 336
Fashion Club FIDM  Wednesdays @ Lunch Shop 8
Flag Team LTC Nascimento Tuesday 4-5 senior court
French Club Ms. Ainsbury Mondays lunch 314
Frisbee Club Mr. Cary Wedneadays lunch football field
Girls Drill team LTC  Nacimento Tues. 4-5, Thurs. 2-3:30 lower lower courts
Girl's Mentor & Mentee's Club Wellness Center Mondays @ Lunch 335
Golf Club Ms. McLoughlin Tuesdays @ Lunch (Spring Semester) South Field
GSA (Gay Straight Alliance) Mr. Reddy Wednesdays @ Lunch Shop 2C
Hip-Hop Dance Club  Beacon  Tuesdays @ 3:30pm; Thursdays @ 1:30pm Cafeteria
Improv Club Ms. Mayer TBD TBD
Japanese Nat'l Honor Society Mr. Morikawa 1st and 3rd Wednesdays @ Lunch 310
Jew Crew Mr. Lauter Tuesdays @ Lunch 336
JROTC Mr. Nascimento Class Period (alternative to gym) 9
JSA Mr. DeWolf Thursdays afterschool  336
Key Club Mr. Ochi Wednesday @ Lunch 226
Korean Club Ms. Kyung Fridays @ Lunch  SH2B
Lion Dance Jayson Louie Wednesdays @ 2:30PM Auditorium Lobby
Math Club Ms. Thompson T. Tuesdays @ Lunch 301
Maximizing Athletic Durablity (M.A.D.) Fitness Beacon TBD TBD
Multicultual Media Appreciation (MMA) Ms. Huang Wednesdays @ Lunch UC1
Music Appreciation Club Mr. Choy/Mr. Brinton Mondays & Tuesdays @ Lunch and Thursdays afterschool (1:15-2:30) SH4
Orienteering LTC Nascimento Fridays 4-5 9
Ping-Pong Club Beacon/Mr. Tak Wednesdays & Thursdays Afterschool 203
Polynesian Club Ms. Connolly Fridays @ Lunch 104
Robotics Mr. Hajel everyday afterschool 129
Speech and Debate Team Mr. Propster Thursdays @ Lunch 141
Street Arts Beacon Tuesdays @ 3:30pm T1
Talent Show Committee Mr. Propster Mondays lunch 141
The Golden Touch Mr. Constantini TBD 235
Ultimate Frisbee Club Mr. Cary Wednesdays @ Lunch Football field
Washington Finest Mr. Marquez TBD TBD
Wounded Warior Quilts Ms. Andrejeff Thursdays @ Lunch 335
Writers Club Ms. Aggarwal Fridays @ Lunch Sh8
YCE - Youth for Chinese Elderly Mr. Tomczak Wednesdays @ Lunch 238
Youth Outreach Workers (WC) Steve Youn Tuesdays @ lunch  125

News

GWHS CLUB LIST 2014-2015
Posted by: Paul Fan
Published: 10/1/14